Technology News
All About technology

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 3 Live Updates: Sharath Kamal-led Table Tennis team eyes semis; Jeremy wins gold, sets Games Record; Pakistan wins toss, elects to bat against India

0 1


Hello and welcome to Sportstar’s LIVE Coverage of Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 3. Jeremy won India its second gold medal.

TABLE TENNIS QUARTERFINALS

Lawn Bowls-After three ENDS India leads 4-2 in the men’s pairs event.

SWIMMING- Sajan Prakash defeats Kieren Pollard in the 200m butterfly show-off and will be the first reserve for the finals.

LAWN BOWLS-England leads 1-0 against India after END 1 in the men’s pairs.

Gymnastics- Yogeshwar finishes 15th with 74.700 points as England’s Jake Jarman takes gold in the men’s all-around finals.

FOLLOW LIVE UPDATES ON INDIA VS PAKISTAN WOMEN’S CRICKET MATCH

WEIGHTLIFTING: Jeremy wins India its second gold medal as he lifts 140kg in snatch and 160kg in clean & jerk, setting a new games record!

Gymnastics-

FOLLOW LIVE UPDATES ON WEIGHTLIFTING: Jeremy eyes India’s second gold medal

Artistic Gymnastic- Yogeshwar scores 11.500 in floor exercise. Currently ranks 15th among 18 competitors.

Swimming- Srihari Nataraj qualifies for the semifinals of 50m backstroke after finishing second in the heats clocking 25.52.

Gymnastics- Yogeshwar Singh scores 12.700 in the horizontal bars.

Swimming- Sajan Prakash will be a reserve for the 200m butterfly event after he clocks 1:58.99 finishing fourth in his heats.

Cycling- Ronaldo has qualified for the men’s sprint 1/8 finals with a timing of 10.012 .

Lawn Bowls- Tania Choudhury defeats Shauna O’Neill 21-12 after 19 ENDS. She fails to qualify for the quarterfinals after losing the first two matches.

Weightlifting- Jeremy Lalrinnunga lifts 136kg in his first snatch attempt, 140 kg in his second attempt. However, he fails to lift 146 kg in his third try, but manages to beak the Games record in his first two tries.

Gymnastics– Yogeshwar scores 12.050 in his third round in parallel bars.

Gymnastics– Yogeshwar scores 13.200 in his second round with pommel horse. A 4.8 level of difficulty and execution of 8.400.

LAWN BOWLS-Tania leads 17-8 against Shauna after 15 ENDS

Gymnastics- Yogeshwar Singh finishes his round one performance in the rings and scores 12.350 with an execution of 8.150 and difficulty of 4.200.

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS ALL-AROUND FINALS BEGIN! INDIA’S YOGESHWAR SINGH IN ACTION!

LAWN BOWLS- After 4 ENDS, Tania Choudhury of India trails 2-3 against Shauna O’ Neill.

AND THE DAY 3 PROCEEDINGS BEGIN WITH LAWN BOWLS

After Day 2, here’s how the medals table looks like.

Do you think you know everything about Commonwealth Games?

Take our CWG Quiz to find out……

JULY 31 (All timings are in IST – Indian Standard Time)

1 PM (Lawn bowls)

Women’s singles- Tania Choudhury

1:30 PM (Artistic Gymnastics)

Men’s all-around final: Yogeshwar Singh

2:00 PM (Weightlifting)

Men’s 67kg: Jeremy Lalrinnunga

3:07 PM (Swimming and Para Swimming)

Men’s 200m butterfly heats- Sajan Prakash

3:30 PM (Cricket)

India vs Pakistan

3:31 PM (Swimming and Para Swimming)

Men’s 50m backstroke heats- Srihari Nataraj

4:00 PM (Table Tennis)

Men’s team quarterfinals: India vs Bangladesh

4:00 PM (Lawn Bowls)

Men’s Pairs- India vs England

4:20/4:59 PM (Cycling)

Men’s 15km Scratch Race Qualifying

4:45PM (Boxing)

Women’s Light Flyweight round of 16- Nikhat Zareen vs Helena Ismael Bagao

5:15PM (Boxing)

Men’s Light Welterweight round of 16- Shiva Thapa vs Reese Lynch

6:00 PM (Squash)

Women’s singles round of 16- Joshana Chinappa vs Kaitlyn Watts

6:30 PM (Weightlifting)

Women’s 59kg- Popy Hazarika

7 PM (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women’s All-Around finals- Ruthuraj Nataraj

7:01 PM (Triathlon)

Mixed team relay final

7:30PM (Lawn Bowls)

Women’s fours quarterfinal: India vs Norfolk Islands

8:30 PM (Hockey)

Men’s hockey- India vs Ghana

9:02 PM (Cycling)

Women’s 500m time trial final – Mayuri Lute

10 PM (badminton)

Mixed team QFs- India vs South Africa

10:30 PM (Squash)

Men’s singles round of 16- Saurav Ghosal vs David Baillargeon

11 PM (Weightlifting)

Men’s 73kg- Achinta Sheuli

11:37 PM onwards (Swimming)

Men’s 50m backstroke semifinals (Srihari Nataraj) (subject to qualification)

11:58 PM onwards (Swimming)

Men’s 200m butterfly final (Sajan Prakash) (subject to qualification)

12:15 AM (August 1 Boxing)

Men’s Middleweight- Sumit vs Callum Peters

1 AM (August 1 Boxing)

Men’s Super heavyweight- Sagar vs Maxime Yegnong Njieyo

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.