Technology News
All About technology

Live: Commonwealth Games, day three action from Birmingham

0 1


The women’s Black Ferns sevens may have missed their chance for gold, but their male counterparts remain in the running on day three of competition in Birmingham.

Captain Sam Dickson and his side face a big semifinal against traditional rivals Fiji on Sunday (11.42pm NZT) for the right to face the winner of Australia and South Africa in the gold medal match just after 8am on Monday.

For Sarah Hirini and her Sevens Sisters, stung by their nailbiting defeat to Australia in the semifinals, bronze still beckons against Canada at 6.50am Monday (NZT).

The Black Sticks play Pakistan.

Andrew Cornaga / www.photosport.

The Black Sticks play Pakistan.

Elsewhere, medal chances loom strongly at the velodrome and pool.

New Zealand’s cycling team will be looking to add to their remarkable five golds when their riders contest the men’s sprint and scratch race, and the women’s points race and time trial.

In the pool, Lewis Clareburt backs up from his Games record swim for the 400m IM gold, in the 200m butterfly while at the bowls the women’s fours, men’s pairs and women’s singles player Katelyn Inch eye their respective quarterfinals.

Silver medal-winning triathlete Hayden Wilde also backs up from the shattering disappointment of the individual race, teaming up with Dylan McCullough, Andrea Hansen and Nicole van der Kaay in the mixed relay.

Kiwis in action on day three on Sunday, July 29:

Bowls-

7.30pm: Women’s singles: Katelyn Inch v Siti Ahmad (Malaysia), round 5

Hockey-

8pm: Black Sticks men v Pakistan, pool A

Gymnastics, artistic-

8pm: Men’s individual all-around final (Misha Koudinov, Ethan Dick)

Cycling, track-

9pm: Men’s sprint qualification (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)

9.57pm: Men’s sprint ⅛ finals and quarterfinals*

10.50pm: Men’s 15km scratch race qualification (George Jackson, Campbell Stewart, Corbin Strong)

Swimming-

9.37pm: Men’s 200m butterfly heats (Lewis Clareburt)

9.41pm: Women’s 200m breaststroke heats (Mya Rasmussen)

9.57pm: Men’s 50m backstroke heats (Cameron Gray, Andrew Jeffcoat)

10.13pm: Women’s 50m butterfly heats (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)

10.33pm: Men’s 100m freestyle heats (Cameron Gray)

Bowls-

10.30pm: Men’s pairs v Scotland, round 5

Squash-

11pm: Women’s singles round of 16, Joelle King v Georgia Adderley (Scotland)

11.45pm: Men’s singles round of 16, Paul Coll v Emyr Evans (Wales)

12.30am: Women’s singles round of 16, Kaitlyn Watts v Joshana Chinappa (India)

Rugby sevens-

11.42pm: Men’s semifinal, All Blacks Sevens v Fiji

(Monday, August 1-)

Triathlon-

1.31am: Mixed team relay

Bowls-

2am: Women’s fours quarterfinals*, men’s pairs quarterfinals*, women’s singles quarterfinals*, para men’s pairs v Scotland round 5, para women’s pairs v South Africa round 5

Cycling, track-

2.10am: Men’s sprint semifinals* (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)

2.53am: Women’s 25km points race (Bryony Botha, Michaela Drummond, Emily Shearman)

3.32am: Women’s 500m TT (Rebecca Petch)

4.42am: Men’s sprint finals* (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)

5.42am: Men’s 15km scratch race final* (George Jackson, Campbell Stewart, Corbin Strong)

Bowls-

5am: Para mixed pairs v Australia, round 1

Weightlifting-

5.30am: Men’s 73kg (Vester Villalon)

Swimming-

6.28am: Men’s 200m butterfly final* (Lewis Clareburt)

6.32am: Women’s 200m breaststroke final* (Mya Rasmussen)

6.35am: Women’s 100m backstroke S8 final (Tupou Neiufi)

6.42am: Men’s 100m breaststroke SB8 final (Joshua Willmer, Jesse Reynolds)

7.13am: Men’s 50m backstroke semifinals* (Cameron Gray, Andrew Jeffcoat)

7.24am: Women’s 50m butterfly semifinals* (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)

7.30am: Men’s 100m freestyle semifinals* (Cameron Gray)

7.24am: Women’s 200m breaststroke final*

7.45am: Women’s 100m backstroke final*

Boxing-

6.30am: Men’s middleweight (under-75kg) round of 16 (Emile Richardson)

Basketball 3×3-

6.30am: NZ men v Trinidad and Tobago, pool B

6.55am: NZ women v British Virgin Islands, pool B

Rugby sevens-

6.50am: Women’s bronze medal match, Black Ferns Sevens v Canada

7.12am: Men’s bronze medal match*

8.04am: Men’s gold medal match*

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.